Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

SKILLS AVOCATS undertakes to ensure that the collection and processing of your data, carried out from the www.skills-avocats.com website or within the framework of the firm’s activities, comply with the French Data Protection Act and the GDPR.

This Privacy Notice provides information about the personal data that we process, your rights and how to exercise them, and how to make complaints. It provides this information in a way we have tried to make clear and transparent. If you would like more information about what data we process, for what purposes and how long we keep it for, please contact us.

Identity of the data controller:

AARPI SKILLS AVOCATS, RCS Paris 817 706 161; Registered with the Paris Bar Association, 33 rue de la Bienfaisance 75008 Paris, Tel +33(0)1.44.40.15.15.

Purposes – use of your data:

SKILLS AVOCATS is likely to collect personal data concerning you for the purposes necessary to carry out the missions you entrust to us.

Each specific purpose for the collection and use of this data is described hereunder or further specified in the fee agreements with our clients.

Categorie of data collected:

SKILLS AVOCATS only collects data that is strictly necessary for the needs of its practice. The personal data collected may be the following:

  • Civil status surname, first name, date and place of birth,
  • Family situation,
  • Nationality,
  • Personal details (address, email, phone number…),
  • Professional details (position, company, mandate, etc.),
  • Bank details,
  • Criminal convictions and offences, (article 9 French Data Protection Act of July 6, 1978 and 10 of the GDPR)th
  • Health status, religious or philosophical beliefs or trade union membership (Article 9 §2.f) GDPR) ….

Source of data:

The personal data collected by SKILLS AVOCATS are those directly provided by the client when a case is filed or by a prospect when a request is made.

Transfers of personal data to a non-EU country:

To date, SKILLS AVOCATS does not transfer or plan to transfer your personal data to a country outside the European Union.

Retention period of the categories of data processed:

 

Purpose Legal basis Data categories Categories of people Duration
Prospecting and animation Legitimate interest Identity/civil status
Contact details
Clients
Prospects
3 years
Management of the relationship with its clients and prospects Identity/civil status
Contact details
Personal/professional life
Clients
Prospects
Longer of: duration of the contractual relationship and firm duration of 3 years.
Organization, registration, and invitation to firm events Identity/civil status
Contact details
Personal/professional lifee
Clients
Prospects
Guests
3 years
Production, management and follow-up of its clients' files Performance of contract or pre-contractual measures Identity/civil status
Personal and/or professional life
Economic and financial information
Clients Duration of the contractual relationship plus limitation periods.
Billing Identity/civil status
Economic and financial information
Clients 10 years from the closing date of the accounting year in which the invoice was issued.
Recovery Identity/civil status
Economic and financial information
Clients Until full payment of fees.
Prevention of money laundering and terrorist financing and the fight against corruption Compliance with legal and regulatory obligations Identity/civil status
Personal and/or professional life
Economic and financial information
Clients 5 years after the end of the contractual relationship with the firm.
Accounting Identity/civil status
Economic and financial information
Clients 10 years from the end of the accounting period.

We may further process this data where required by law, to settle a dispute or to ensure the security of our systems.

Protection of your data:

The data processed are intended for the firm’s authorised persons. SKILLS AVOCATS does not sell your personal data to third parties.

We put in place physical, electronic and organizational procedures to protect and secure all personal data we collect. This includes in particular:

  • Security measures to prevent the loss of or unauthorised access to your data;
  • Limiting access to your data to those who really need such access;
  • The commitment that our staff, our service providers and their staff are aware of their responsibilities and have signed appropriate contractual clauses;
  • Putting in place procedures to deal with potential breaches of information security, including procedures for notifying you of such breaches where we are required to do so;

Your rights regarding your data:

You have the right to:

  • Access your data;
  • Correct inaccurate personal data about you;
  • Be forgotten by SKILLS AVOCATS;
  • Restrict our processing of your data;

Where we are relying on legitimate interests you also have the right to object to the use of your data at any time, for reasons relating to particular circumstances justifying your objection, as well as the right to object to commercial prospecting.

All requests should be addressed to our Data Protection Officer (DPO) by post at 33 rue de la Bienfaisance 75008 PARIS or at contact@skills-avocats.com.

If we fail to address your concerns you can complain to the competent data protection authority In France: La Commission National de l’Informatique et des Libertés via their website.

Contact us

Address

33 Rue de la Bienfaisance

75008 PARIS

Phone

N° : +33(0)1 44 40 15 15
Fax : 01 84 10 83 15

11 + 8 =